5K Logo

The Fairhaven 5k has become an annual event the church family participates in every July 4th. Many run or walk the 5k course that circles the church property twice. We couldn't have a successful event without dozens of volunteers, and everyone else does their best to encourage the runners and walkers. After the awards ceremony, we all indulge at the "Taste of Fairhaven." In 2013 we added a children's bicycle parade also.

To register, pick up a registration form at the front desk, or contact Jeff Voegtlin (219) 926-6636.

2014 Results

Overall Winners
1. Jonathan Wright (13) 19:12.6
2. Jake Damron (12) 19:19.9
3. David Crego (16) 19:36.1

Men 9 & Under
1. Clint Damron (09) 23:16.9
2. Wyatt Wasielewski (08) 24:08.0
3. Jonathon Rose (09) 24:11.7
4. Thomas Knowles (09) 25:37.2
5. David Hawn (09) 26:33.5
6. Luke Armacost (08) 27:52.4
7. Bryce Martinez (08) 27:52.7
8. Alec Mitchell (08) 29:48.6
9. Jahleel Wright (08) 31:55.8

Men 10-12
1. Isaiah Martinez (11) 22:31.6
2. Will Wasielewski (10) 24:34.1
3. James Rose, Jr (10) 24:42.6
4. Zachery Kern (11) 26:08.6
5. Jared Moore (11) 26:32.8
6. Andrew Edwards (11) 29:55.0

Men 13-19
1. Levi Armacost (16) 20:12.5
2. John Olson (16) 20:20.0
3. Cesar Chavez (18) 21:01.0
4. Robert LeaKe (14) 21:48.2
5. Obed Herrera (14) 21:59.4
6. Seth Bollinger (17) 22:00.7
7. Peter Crego (15) 23:08.0
8. Joseph Payton (18) 23:38.1
9. Stephen Dickey (13) 25:31.5
10. Andrew Schreiber (13) 25:43.5

Men 20-29
1. Chris McGee (21) 19:48.5
2. Nathan Spooner (27) 21:10.1
3. Caleb Rivera (21) 22:27.3
4. Joel Porozynski (23) 26:26.4

Men 30-39
1. Ervin Schrock (33) 21:15.0
2. Nick Walding (34) 22:12.7
3. Ura Schrock (38) 23:00.0
4. Paul Hawn (38) 26:14.6
5. Jeremiah Mitchell (35) 28:08.7

Men 40-49
1. Brian Rinehart (41) 26:06.8
2. Kevin Wasielewski (40) 26:33.1
3. Anthony Wright (48) 27:19.4
4. Cary Dickey (45) 27:56.4
5. James Rose (47) 28:06.8

Men 50-59
1. Dave Johnson (56) 23:53.3
2. John Swangim (53) 26:50.5
3. R. Dean Wright (52) 38:42.5

Overall Winners
1. Juliana Armacost (14) 22:16.4
2. Jennifer Damron (16) 24:39.7
3. Deborah Olson (15) 25:01.4

Women 9 & Under
1. Angelina Kern (09) 29:11.9
2. Laura Crego (09) 33:38.9
3. Mikaela Martinez (09) 33:56.7
4. Audrey Hawn (06) 35:13.5
5. Clara Davidson (07) 35:13.7

Women 10-12
1. Condoleezza Wright (10) 26:28.5
2. Lauren Gunzenhauser (10) 28:41.7
3. Jenna Davidson (12) 29:03.7
4. Hannah Gross (10) 29:47.3
5. Amanda Crego (12) 29:54.8
6. Annette Armacost (12) 30:54.3
7. Esther Hawn (11) 30:55.8
8. Ann Rinehart (11) 31:07.9

Women 13-19
1. Sara Dupre (18) 25:01.6
2. Stephanie Wright (17) 25:12.2
3. Maggie LeaKe (16) 26:26.1
4. MariaV Campos (17) 27:48.5
5. Sabrina Damron (14) 28:03.5
6. Emilie Rinehart (13) 28:09.7
7. Sarah Olson (17) 28:10.2
8. Julia Gunzenhauser (19) 29:14.7
9. Jessica Bollinger (15) 29:42.5
10. Nicole Edwards (13) 32:14.1
11. Abigail Gross (16) 33:32.8
12. Catherine Payton (16) 38:40.8
13. Lydia Payton (15) 44:55.5

Women 20-29
1. Brenda Champo (25) 25:39.7
2. Elizabeth Jancy (27) 48:03.6
3. Lindsey Leslie (23)

Women 30-39
1. Deirdre Wright (37) 28:59.8
2. Kara Mitchell (34) 29:32.8
3. Amy Groves (33) 34:03.4
4. Sarah Janowski (34) 35:34.0
5. Anna Rose (33) 38:09.8

Women 40-49
1. Lisa Olson (49) 38:53.5

Women 50-59
1. Unhwa Gentry (55) 29:59.6
2. Jennifer Wright (50) 39:12.2
3. Valerie O'Hair (58) 39:17.3

Women 60 & up
1. Barbara Bill (64) 48:03.3

Click here to see results from previous years.